skip navigation

Introducing the 2K20 Nike EYBL Player's Tournament

By The Season Ticket, 04/29/20, 3:15PM EDT

Share

Introducing the 2K20 Nike EYBL Player’s Tournament! Powered by the Dovev Group and the EYBL,  38 players will participate in 37 games over four weeks, culminating  one winner.

38 programs in total are participating, and Nike EYBL program representatives are either current or former players.

Action tips off May 1st and the official bracket releases tonight at 7PM EST.


Head to ECircuit.com for streams, results, interviews & more, and make sure to follow @ECircuitGaming & @TheCircuitHoops on twitter & ECircuitGaming & TheCircuitHoops on IG.

SATURDAY MAY 2

TEAMS PLAYER REPS TEAM RESULT
BOUNCE VS. PLAYAZ JAGAN MOSELY (PLAYAZ) DEF. SHEMAR RATHAN-MAYES (BOUNCE) 1:30 PM 72-59 (LAKERS OVER CLIPPERS)
TEAM FINAL VS. TEAM TAKEOVER KEITH THOMAS (TAKEOVER) DEF. MARCUS RANDOLPH (FINAL 1:45 PM 67-55 (SIXERS OVER LAKERS)
UPLAY VS. NY RENAISSANCE CALEB HOUSTON (UPLAY) DEF. JONATHAN KUMINGA (RENS) 2:00 PM 70-50 (RAPTORS OVER LAKERS)
CITY ROCKS VS. EXPRESSIONS ELITE TERRENCE CLARKE (EXPRESSIONS) DEF. NAHZIAH CARTER (ROCKS) 3:00 PM 40-18 (BLAZERS OVER KINGS)
SOFLO VS. THE SKILL FACTORY ISAIAH COLLIER (TSF) DEF. CARL CHERENFANT (SOFLO) 3:30 PM 72-45 (BLAZERS OVER NUGGETS)
BOO WILLIAMS VS. CP3 TROY HENDERSON (BOO) DEF. ALTERIQUE GILBERT (CP3) 4:30 PM 74-56 (CLIPPERS OVER NETS)
GA STARS VS. TEAM UNITED HASSAN WHITESIDE (UNITED) DEF. MALIK BEASLEY (STARS) 5:00 PM 70-50 (LAKERS OVER HEAT)
JL3/HOOPS VS. VEGAS ELITE AMAREE ABRAM (JL3) DEF. ZAON COLLINS (VEBC) 5:30 PM 77-62 (BUCKS OVER LAKERS)
TEAM GRIFFIN VS. LIVON-FLEUR DE LIS CHRIS LOCKETT JR (LIVON) DEF. TREY ALEXANDER (GRIFFIN) 6:30 PM 70-50 (LAKERS OVER CLIPPERS)
THE TRUTH VS. OAKLAND SOLDIERS SKYY CLARK (SOLDIERS) DEF. JADEN SHACKELFORD (TRUTH) VS. 7:00 PM 81-72 (MAVS OVER NETS)
MOKAN/ALL OHIO VS. MEANSTREETS MALAKI BRANHAM (TRU GAME) DEF. BRANDON HALL (MEANSTREETS) 7:30 PM 70-50 (LAKERS OVER NETS)
INDY HEAT VS. MAC IRVIN FIRE CALEB SWANIGAN (HEAT) DEF. AYO DOSUNMU (FIRE) 8:00 PM 70-50 (BLAZERS OVER MAVS)
PHENOM UNIVERSITY VS. THE FAMILY SONNY WILSON (FAMILY) DEF. TYRESE HUNTER (PHENOM) 8:30 PM 79-66 (LAKERS OVER BUCKS)
TEAM THAD VS. MEBO ELITE JORDAN RAWLS (THAD) DEF. DAESHUN RUFFIN (MEBO) 9:00 PM 87-59 (SIXERS OVER MAVS)
NIGHTRYDAS VS. AOT SHARIFE COOPER (AOT) DEF. SCOTTIE BARNES (NIGHTRYDAS) 10:00 PM 87-59
S4G VS. TEAM WHYNOT AMARI BAILEY (WHYNOT) DEF. BRONNY JAMES (SFG) 11:00 PM 75-50 (SIXERS OVER LAKERS)

Friday May 1 (all times EST)

TEAMS PLAYER REPS TIME RESULT
CIA BOUNCE VS. TEAM MELO SHEMAR RATHAN-MAYES (BOUNCE) DEF DARRYL MORSELL (MELO) 5:00 PM 79-66 (SIXERS OVER NETS)
NJ SCHOLARS VS. TEAM FINAL MARCUS RANDOLPH (TF) DEF. DJ WAGNER (NJ) 6:00 PM 70-50 (RAPTORS OVER CELTICS)
SOFLO VS. WOODS ELITE CARL CHERENFANT (SOFLO) DEF. CHRIS MOORE (WOODZ) 7:00 PM 74-70 (SIXERS OVER BUCKS)
ALABAMA FUSION VS. BOO WILLIAMS TROY HENDERSON (BOO) DEF. JAMEL KING (FUSION) 8:00 PM 91-36 (SIXERS OVER MAVS)
MOKAN VS. TRU GAME MALAKI BRANHAM (TRU GAME) DEF. BRYCE HOPKINS (MOKAN) 9:00 PM 65-54 (LAKERS OVER BUCKS)
JL3 ELITE VS. HOUSTON HOOPS AMAREE ABRAM (JL3) DEF. RJ KEENE (HOOPS) 10:00 PM 65-53 (CLIPPERS OVER NETS)
TEAMS REPRESENTATIVES STATE LEVEL
ALABAMA FUISON JAMEL KING ALABAMA 17U EYBL (2021)
ALL OHIO RED MALAKI BRANHAM OHIO 17U EYBL (2021)
AOT RUNNING REBELS SHARIFE COOPER GEORGIA ALUMNI (2018-19) - AUBURN
BOO WILLIAMS TROY HENDERSON VIRGINIA NIKE E15 (2024)
BOUNCE SHEMAR RATHAN-MAYES ONTARIO ALUMNI ('19) - YOUNGSTOWN STATE
CITY ROCKS NAHZIAH CARTER NEW YORK ALUMNI ('17) - WASHINGTON
EXPRESSIONS TERRENCE CLARKE MASSACHUSETTS ALUMNI (2018-19) - KENTUCKY
GEORGIA STARS MALIK BEASLEY GEORGIA ALUMNI ('14) - NBA-WOLVES
HOUSTON HOOPS RJ KEENE II TEXAS 17U EYBL (2021)
INDY HEAT CALEB SWANIGAN INDIANA ALUMNI ('14) - NBA-BLAZERS
JL3 ELITE AMARE ABRAM TEXAS NIKE E16 (2022)
LIVON-FEUR DE LIS CHRIS LOCKETT JR. LOUISIANA NIKE E15 (2023)
MAC IRVIN FIRE AYO DOSUNMU ILLINOIS ALUMNI (2017) - ILLINOIS
MEANSTREETS BRANDON HALL ILLINOIS 17U EYBL (2021)
MEBO ELITE DAESHUN RUFFIN MISSISSIPPI 17U EYBL (2021)
MOKAN ELITE BRYCE HOPKINS KANSAS 17U EYBL (2021)
NJ PLAYAZ JAGAN MOSELY NEW JERSEY ALUMNI (2015) - SETON HALL
NJ SCHOLARS DJ WAGNER NEW JERSEY NIKE E16 (2023)
NIGHTRYDAS SCOTTIE BARNES FLORIDA ALUMNI (2019) - FLORIDA STATE
NY RENAISSANCE JONATHAN KUMINGA NEW YORK 17U EYBL (2021)
OAKLAND SOLDIERS SKYY CLARK CALIFORNIA 17U EYBL (2021)
PHENOM UNIVERSITY TYRESE HUNTER MILWAUKEE 17U EYBL (2021)
SO FLO CARL CHERENFANT FLORIDA NIKE E15 (2023)
STRIVE FOR GREATNESS BRONNY JAMES CALIFORNIA NIKE E16 (2023)
TEAM CP3 ALTERIQUE GILBERT NORTH CAROLINA ALUMNI (2015) - WICHITA STATE
TEAM FINAL MARCUS RANDOLPH PENNSYLVANIA 17U EYBL (2021)
TEAM GRIFFIN TREY ALEXANDER OKLAHOMA 17U EYBL (2021)
TEAM MELO DARRYL MORSELL MARYLAND ALUMNI (2016) - MARYLAND
TEAM TAKEOVER KEITH THOMAS WASHINGTON, D.C. DIRECTOR
TEAM THAD JORDAN RAWLS TENNESSEE ALUMNI (2018) - WESTERN KENTUCKY
TEAM UNITED HASSAN WHITESIDE NORTH CAROLINA ALUMNI (2009) - NBA-BLAZERS
TEAM WHYNOT AMARI BAILEY CALIFORNIA 17U EYBL (2022)
THE FAMILY SONNY WILSON MICHIGAN NIKE E15 (2023)
THE TRUTH JADEN SHACKELFORD CALIFORNIA ALUMNI (2018) - ALABAMA
THE SKILL FACTORY ISAIAH COLLIER GEORGIA NIKE E15 (2023)
UPLAY CANADA CALEB HOUSTAN CANADA 17U EYBL (2022)
VEGAS ELITE ZAON COLLINS NEVADA 17U EYBL (2021)
WOODS ELITE CHRIS MOORE ARKANSAS ALUMNI (2019) - AUBURN

Tournament Rules

  • TIME: Six (6)-minute Quarters
  • DIFFICULTY: Superstar 
  • STYLE: Single Elimination
  • OTHER SETTINGS**
    • Player Injuries OFF
      • Player Fatigue ON
      • Play and coach settings such as:
        • substitutions
        • time-outs
        • late-game fouling can be changed to the player's desire.

TEAM SELECTION

Select eight (8) NBA Teams before the Monday of the week they are playing.

Teams can be changed until the Elite 8 or round 4. After that teams are locked in.

  1. Play-in Games + Round 1 - Teams locked by April 30th
  2. Super 16 | Round 3 - Teams locked by May 4th
  3. Elite 8 | Round 4 - Teams locked by May 11th

SUBSTITUTIONS

Substitutions should be done in-game via D-Pad on controller and during called Time Outs to reduce pause time.

PLAYER AND TEAM RULES

  • Competitors cannot use the same team twice.
  • Current NBA 2K players only, this does not include “All-Time” players, “All-Star” players or any historical teams.
  • Competitors cannot play as the same team in a game.


Tag(s): HOME  Circuit Headlines  Alabama Fusion EYBL  All Ohio Red  AOT (GA)  Bates Fundamentals (OH)  Boo Williams (VA)  Brad Beal Elite (MO)  City Rocks (NY)  Drive Nation (TX)  E1T1 United (FL)  Expressions Elite (MA)  LivOn-Fleur De Lis (LA)  Georgia Stars  Houston Hoops (TX)  Indy Heat Gym Rats (IN)  Mac Irvin Fire (IL)  Meanstreets (IL)  MOKAN Elite (MO)  NY Lightning (NYC)  Nightrydas (FL)  NY Renaissance (NYC)  Oakland Soldiers (CA)  Phenom University (WI)  ProSkills EYBL (TX)  PSA Cardinals (NY)  Seattle Rotary (WA)  Team CP3 (NC)  Team Durant (MD)  Team Final (PA)  Team Griffin (OK)  Team Takeover (DC)  Team Thad (TN)  Team WhyNot (CA)  The Family Detroit (MI)  UPLAY Canada  Vegas Elite (NV)  Woodz Elite EYBL (AR)  All Iowa Attack  Alabama Southern Starz  All Ohio  Boo Williams (VA)  Cal Sparks (CA)  Cal Stars (CA)  Cal Storm (CA)  Cal Swish GBL (CA)  Carolina Flames (NC)  Colorado Premier  Cy Fair Elite (TX)  DFW Elite (TX)  Lady Drive Nation (TX)  Essence (FL)  Exodus (NY)  Fairfax Stars (VA)  Kia Nurse Elite (CAN)  Kentucky Premier  Miami Suns (FL)  Michigan Crossover  Midwest Elite (IL)  Missouri Phenom  New Jersey Sparks  North Tartan (MN)  ProSkills (TX)  Lady Gym Rats (IN)  Team Elite (GA)  Team Takeover (DC)  Tennessee Flight Silver  Tree of Hope (WA)  West Coast Premier (CA)  Alabama Fusion  All Ohio Red  AOT Running Rebels (GA)  Bates Fundamentals (MI)  Boo Williams (VA)  Brad Beal Elite (MO)  City Rocks (NY)  Drive Nation (TX)  E1T1 United (FL)  Expressions Elite (MA)  LivOn-Fleur De Lis (LA)  Georgia Stars  Houston Hoops (TX)  Indy Heat EYBL (IN)  MOKAN EYBL (MO)  NY Lightning EYBL (NYC)  Nightrydas Elite (FL)  NY Renaissance EYBL (NY)  Oakland Soldiers EYBL (CA)  Phenom University EYBL (WI)  ProSkills (TX)  PSA Cardinals (NY)  Seattle Rotary EYBL (WA)  Team CP3 (NC)  Team Durant EYBL (MD)  Team Final (PA)  Team Griffin EYBL (OK)  Team Takeover EYBL (DC)  Team Thad EYBL (TN)  Team WhyNot (CA)  The Family Detroit EYBL (MI)  UPLAY Canada EYBL  Vegas Elite EYBL (NV)  Woodz Elite EYBL (AR)  Strive For Greatness EYBL (CA)  The Skill Factory (GA)  BABC (MA)  JL3 Elite EYBL (TX)  Howard Pulley Panthers (MN)  NJ Legacy  Scholars Elite EYBL (NJ)  MEBO EYBL (MS)  Team Melo EYBL (MD)  Bounce (CAN)  Team United (NC)  The Truth EYBL (CA)  We All Can Go (TN)  Arizona Reign Supreme  Arizona Supreme  Alabama Fusion  All Ohio Red  AOT Running Rebels (GA)  Bates Fundamentals (MI)  Boo Williams (VA)  Brad Beal Elite (MO)  BABC (MA)  Bounce (CAN)  City Rocks (NY)  Drive Nation (TX)  E1T1 United (FL)  Expressions Elite (MA)  Georgia Stars  Houston Hoops (TX)  Howard Pulley Panthers (MN)  Indy Heat EYBL (IN)  JL3 (TX)  LivOn-Fleur De Lis (LA)  Mac Irvin Fire (IL)  Meanstreets (IL)  MOKAN Elite (MO)  New York Lightning (NYC)  Nightrydas Elite (FL)  NY Renaissance (NYC)  Mississippi Express (MS)  Oakland Soldiers (CA)  Phenom University (WI)  NJ Legacy  ProSkills (TX)  PSA Cardinals (NY)  Seattle Rotary Style (WA)  Scholars Elite (NJ)  Strive For Greatness (CA)  Team CP3 (NC)  Team Durant (MD)  Team Final (PA)  Team Griffin (OK)  Team Melo (MD)  Team Takeover (DC)  Team Thad (TN)  Team United (NC)  Team WhyNot (CA)  The Family Detroit (MI)  The Skill Factory (GA)  The Truth (CA)  UPLAY Canada  Vegas Elite (NV)  We All Can Go (TN)  Woodz Elite (AR)