skip navigation

The Circuit League KC Classic: Watch Guide + Podcast Preview

By The Circuit, 05/07/21, 1:45PM EDT

Share

The 2021 KC Classic has officially released the schedule, and the field of competitors is the strongest in event history.

The event - powered by Hardwood Events and pres. by The Circuit - will feature 281 teams from 21 different states. The teams will converge at the Hy-Vee Arena in Kansas City, Missouri, and will feature seven teams ranked in The Circuit Top 25.

In the 2022 class, 30 prospects from 247 Sports composite Top 200 rankings will be in attendance - including six in the top 20.

In the 2023 composite rankings, 15 of the top 75 recruits will be in town - also featuring 5 in the top 20.

KC CIRCUIT PREVIEW PODCAST

Check out the full schedule below, as well as the top matchups & players to watch.

Stay tuned for our Welcome To The Circuit podcast episode about the event with 247 Recruiting Director Eric Bossi.

Friday Top Matchups:

8:10 PM: No. 4 Team Spartans (MA) vs. No. 20 ProSkills (TX)

Team Spartans (MA)

2022 C Donovan Clingan (4-star)
2022 G TJ Felder
2022 G Matt Curtis
2022 G Kalu Anya
2022 G Keyonte Beals

ProSkills (TX)

2022 G Cason Wallace (5-star)
2022 F Cam Corhen (4-star)
2022 G Cruz Davis (4-star)

8:10 PM: No. 12 Team Durant (DC) vs. Team CP3 (NC)

Team Durant (MD)

2022 G Dariq Whitehead (5-star)
2022 G Rodney Rice (4-star)
2022 G Judah Mintz (4-star)

9:15 PM: No. 13 Florida Pro vs. We All Can Go (TN)

Florida Pro

2022 W Amen Thompson (5-star)
2022 W Ausar Thompson (5-star)
2022 F Taylor Hendricks (3-star, committed to UCF)

We All Can Go (TN)

2022 G Mikey Williams (5-star)
2022 G Chris Livingston (5-star)
2022 W Devin Ree (4-star, committed to LSU)
2022 W Gregg Glenn (4-star)
2022 F Chuks Isitua (3-star)

Saturday Top Matchups:

10:10 AM: No. 4 Team Spartans (MA) vs. No. 12 Team Durant (MD)

Team Spartans (MA)

2022 C Donovan Clingan (4-star)
2022 G TJ Felder
2022 G Matt Curtis
2022 F Kalu Anya
2022 W Timmy O'Toole

Team Durant (MD)

2022 G Dariq Whitehead (5-star)
2022 G Rodney Rice (4-star)
2022 G Judah Mintz (4-star)

11:15 AM: No. 16 MOKAN Elite (MO) vs. BABC (MA)

MOKAN Elite (MO)

2022 G Skyy Clark (5-star, committed to Kentucky)
2022 W Aidan Shaw (4-star)
2022 F Felix Okpara (4-star)
2022 F Tarris Reed (4-star)
2022 G Larry Hughes Jr (3-star)
2022 G Willie Lightfoot (3-star)
2022 G Damien Mayo Jr (3-star)

BABC (MA)

2022 G Preston Murphy (3-star, committed to DePaul)
2022 F Luke Hunger
2022 G Kyle Squires
2023 G Reid Ducharme
2023 G Tre Norman

2:30 PM: We All Can Go (TN) vs. No. 23 Team Trae Young (OK)

We All Can Go (TN)

2022 G Mikey Williams (5-star)
2022 G Chris Livingston (5-star)
2022 W Devin Ree (4-star, committed to LSU)
2022 W Gregg Glenn (4-star)
​​​​​​​2022 F Chuks Isitua (3-star)

Team Trae Young (OK)

2022 G Lee Dort (5-star, committed to Vanderbilt)
2023 G Ja'Kobe Walter (5-star)
2022 G Noah Shelby (4-star, committed to Vanderbilt)
2022 F Didier Maleng (3-star)
2023 G Kaden Cooper (3-star)

5:45 PM: No. 16 MOKAN Elite (MO) vs. No. 13 Florida PRO

MOKAN Elite (MO)

2022 G Skyy Clark (5-star, committed to Kentucky)
2022 W Aidan Shaw (4-star)
2022 F Felix Okpara (4-star)
2022 F Tarris Reed (4-star)
2022 G Larry Hughes Jr (3-star)
2022 G Willie Lightfoot (3-star)
2022 G Damien Mayo Jr (3-star)

Florida PRO

2022 W Amen Thompson (5-star)
2022 W Ausar Thompson (5-star)
2022 F Taylor Hendricks (3-star, committed to UCF)

Sunday Top Matchups:

10:10 AM: Expressions Elite (MA) vs. No. 20 ProSkills (TX)

Expressions Elite (MA)

2022 F Alex Karaban (4-star)
2022 G Dasonte Bowen (4-star)

2022 F Reed Bailey

ProSkills (TX)

2022 G Cason Wallace (5-star)
2022 F Cam Corhen (4-star)
2022 G Cruz Davis (4-star)

11:15 AM: Howard Pulley (MN) vs. The Family Detroit (MI)

Howard Pulley (MN)

2022 G Trae Holloman
2022 G DJ Jefferson

The Family Detroit (MI)

2022 F Cooper Craggs
2022 G Kyler Vanderjagt
2022 G Chansey Willis

11:15 AM: We All Can Go (TN) vs. No. 4 Team Spartans (MA)

We All Can Go (TN)

2022 G Mikey Williams (5-star)
2022 G Chris Livingston (5-star)
2022 W Devin Ree (4-star, committed to LSU)
2022 W Gregg Glenn (4-star)
2022 F Chuks Isitua (3-star)

Team Spartans (MA)

2022 C Donovan Clingan (4-star)
2022 G TJ Felder
2022 G Matt Curtis
2022 F Kalu Anya
2022 G Torran Bosworth

12:20 PM: No. 13 Team Durant (MD) vs. MOKAN Elite (MO)

Team Durant (MD)

2022 G Dariq Whitehead (5-star)
2022 G Rodney Rice (4-star)
2022 G Judah Mintz (4-star)

MOKAN Elite (MO)

2022 G Skyy Clark (5-star, committed to Kentucky)
2022 W Aidan Shaw (4-star)
2022 F Felix Okpara (4-star)
2022 F Tarris Reed (4-star)
2022 G Larry Hughes Jr (3-star)
2022 G Willie Lightfoot (3-star)
2022 G Damien Mayo Jr (3-star)

247 Composite 2022 Top 200

Rank Program Name Player Name Height Position
4 We All Can Go (TN) Chris Livingston 6'6 W
7 Team CP3 (NC) Jarace Walker 6'8 F
8 Team Durant (MD) Dariq Whitehead 6'5 G
9 Team CP3 (NC) Jaden Bradley 6'2 G
10 MOKAN Elite (MO) Skyy Clark 6'3 G
16 ProSkills (TX) Cason Wallace 6'3 G
27 Team CP3 (NC) Jalen Hood-Schifino 6'4 G
31 Florida Pro Ausar Thompson 6'6 W
32 Florida Pro Amen Thompson 6'6 W
38 MOKAN Elite (MO) Felix Okpara 6'11 F
40 Houston Hoops (TX) Zuby Ejiofor 6'9 F
42 Team Spartans (MA) Donovan Clingan 7'1 C
47 Team Team Young (OK) Rylan Griffen 6'5 G
52 Howard Pulley (MN) Tre Holloman 6'1 G
57 Team Trae Young (OK) Lee Dort 6'10 F
62 We All Can Go (TN) Devin Ree 6'8 W
73 Expressions Elite (MA) Alex Karaban 6'7 W
76 We All Can Go (TN) Gregg Glenn 6'8 F
77 MOKAN Elite (MO) Aidan Shaw 6'8 W
80 Team Takeover (DC) Dug McDaniel 5'10 G
87 Team Takeover (DC) Justin Taylor 6'6 G
89 Team Durant (MD) Rodney Rice 6'4 G
92 Team Durant (MD) Judah Mintz 6'3 G
95 MOKAN Elite (MO) Tarris Reed 6'10 F
102 Team Trae Young (OK) Noah Shelby 6'3 G
111 Team CP3 (NC) De'Ante Green 6'9 F
133 Florida Pro Taylor Hendricks 6'9 F
154 Expressions Elite (MA) Dasonte Bowen 6'3 G
179 MOKAN Elite (MO) Willie Lightfoot 6'0 G
185 ProSkills (TX) Cruz Davis 6'3 G
192 Howard Pulley (MN) DJ Jefferson 6'5 G
194 BABC (MA) Preston Murphy 6'2 G

247 Composite 2023 Top 75

Rank Program Name Player Name Height Position Level
2 We All Can Go (TN) Mikey Williams 6'3 G 17U
5 MOKAN Elite (MO) Omaha Biliew 6'8 F 16U
6 Team Durant (MD) KJ Evans Jr 6'8 F 16U
9 Team CP3 (NC) Robert Dillingham 6'1 G 16U
16 Team Trae Young (OK) Ja'Kobe Walter 6'5 G 17U
19 Houston Hoops (TX) Tyler Smith 6'9 F 17U
28 Expressions Elite (MA) Taylor Bol Bowen 6'8 F 16U
32 MOKAN Elite (MO) Bryson Warren 6'2 G 16U
34 Team CP3 (NC) Greg Jackson 6'8 F 16U
36 Team Durant (MD) Jahnathan Lamothe 6'4 G 16U
43 Team Takeover (DC) DeShawn Harris-Smith 6'4 G 16U
50 Team CP3 (NC) Aden Holloway 6'0 G 16U
54 Houston Hoops (TX) Malik Presley 6'6 W 16U
62 Team Durant (MD) Shawn Simmons 6'5 G 16U
63 Team CP3 (NC) Jaydon Young 6'3 G 16U

Headlines:

The Circuit Top 25 Rankings: Vol. 6

By The Circuit 06/17/2021, 6:00pm EDT

Read More

The Juneteenth Invitational: Official Schedule

By The Circuit 06/16/2021, 7:45pm EDT

Read More

Update: 2021-2022 Transfers

By Samad Hines 06/13/2021, 3:30pm EDT

The Circuit to the NBA: A Complete Breakdown of AAU Alumni in the NBA

By The Circuit Staff 06/10/2021, 6:00pm EDT

Pangos All-American Camp: Roster + Top Performers

By The Circuit 06/05/2021, 11:30pm EDT

Read More

2021 Kevin Durant Hoopfest: Seattle Teams Announced

By Samad Hines 06/02/2021, 1:30pm EDT

The Circuit Top 25 Rankings: Vol. 5

By The Circuit 06/01/2021, 7:15pm EDT

Read More

Key 2021-2022 Matchups

By Samad Hines 06/01/2021, 2:30pm EDT

NEYC 17U Power 10 Rankings: Vol. 1

By The Circuit 05/29/2021, 4:15pm EDT

Read More

|