skip navigation

Spalding Hoophall Classic: Top Performers

By The Circuit Staff, 01/15/22, 6:15PM EST

Share

The 2022 Spalding Hoophall Classic is officially underway, and we have you covered with top performers & full boxscores.

The event features 8 of the top 10 teams ranked in the HS Circuit Top 25, as well as over 50 high-major recruits scattered across the entire playing field.

Check out the full schedule below, followed with a comprehensive list of individual standouts from each game.

*Click stat line for full boxscore*

SATURDAY, JANUARY 15

9:00 AM - Greensboro Day (NC) def. Bishop O'Connell (VA) 68-61

2023 Greensboro Day (NC) G Jaydon Young: 21 PTS, 11 REB, 2 AST in a win over Bishop O'Connell

2022 Greensboro Day (NC) G Nik Graves: 14 PTS, 10 AST, 5 REB in a win over Bishop O'Connell 

2022 Greensboro Day (NC) G Michael Zanoni: 11 PTS, 2 REB in a win over Bishop O'Connell

2024 Bishop O'Connell (VA) G Del Jones: 14 PTS, 8 REB, 7 AST, 2 BLK vs. Greensboro Day

2024 Bishop O'Connell (VA) G Machi Chester: 12 PTS, 2 REB vs. Greensboro Day

2022 Bishop O'Connell (VA) G Paul Lewis: 10 PTS, 3 REB, 3 AST vs. Greensboro Day

10:30 AM - Simeon (IL) def. Gill St. Bernard's (NJ) 70-61

Simeon (IL) G Jaylen Drane: 22 PTS, 3 REB, 3 AST, 2 STL in a win over Gill St. Bernard's

2023 Simeon (IL) G Jalen Griffith: 9 PTS, 11 REB, 5 AST in a win over Gill St. Bernard's

2023 Simeon (IL) F Miles Rubin: 14 PTS, 9 REB, 6 BLK in a win over Gill St. Bernard's

2022 Simeon (IL) G Aviyon Morris: 12 PTS, 6 REB, 2 AST in a win over Gill St. Bernard's

2022 Gill St. Bernard's (NJ) G Denver Anglin: 14 PTS, 6 REB, 2 AST, 2 STL vs Simeon

2025 Gill St. Bernard's (NJ) G Peter Mauro: 14 PTS, 3 REB vs Simeon

2023 Gill St. Bernard's (NJ) F Geancarlo Peguero: 11 PTS, 6 REB, 3 AST vs Simeon

2024 Gill St. Bernard's (NJ) G Naasir Cunningham:: 11 PTS, 6 REB, 2 BLK vs Simeon 

12:00 PM - No. 15 Wasatch Academy def. The Patrick School (NJ)  vs. 65-58 (OT)

No. 15 Wasatch Academy (UT) G Roddy Gayle: 22 PTS, 6 REB, 4 AST in a win over The Patrick School

No. 15 Wasatch Academy (UT) G Willie Lightfoot: 12 PTS, 6 AST, 4 REB, 2 BLK, 2 STL in a win over The Patrick School

No. 15 Wasatch Academy (UT) F Keba Keita: 15 PTS (7-9 FG), 14 REB, 2 BLK in a win over The Patrick School 

No. 15 Wasatch Academy (UT) W Matúš Hronský: 6 PTS, 4 AST, 3 REB, 3 STL, 2 BLK in a win over The Patrick School

The Patrick School (NJ) G Dionte Johnson: 23 PTS (5 3PTM), 10 REB, 3 AST, 2 STL vs No. 15 Wasatch Academy

1:30 PM - No. 1 Sunrise Christian (KS) def. No. 16 Combine Academy (NC) 72-68 (OT)

No. 1 Sunrise Christian (KS) F Mark Mitchell: 23 PTS, 8 REB, 3 AST in a win over Combine Academy

No. 1 Sunrise Christian (KS) G Gradey Dick: 14 PTS, 11 REB, 2 STL in a win over Combine Academy

No. 1 Sunrise Christian (KS) G Layden Blocker: 12 PTS, 9 REB, 4 AST in a win over Combine Academy

No. 6 Sunrise Christian (KS) F Cameron Corhen: 12 PTS, 7 REB, 2 AST, 2 BLK in a win over Combine Academy

No. 16 Combine Academy (NC) G Jayden Epps: 26 PTS, 5 REB, 2 AST vs No. 1 Sunrise

No. 16 Combine Academy (NC) F Patrick Wessler: 11 PTS, 11 REB, 5 BLK vs No. 1 Sunrise

No. 16 Combine Academy (NC) G MJ Collins scores 16 PTS vs No. 1 Sunrise 

No. 16 Combine Academy (NC) G AJ Smith: 12 PTS, 4 REB, 2 STL vs No. 1 Sunrise 

3:00 PM - No. 8 Oak Hill Academy (VA) def. No. 7 La Lumiere (IN) 65-62

No. 8 Oak Hill (VA) G Judah Mintz: 22 PTS, 3 AST, 2 REB, 2 STL in a win over No. 7 La Lumiere 

No. 8 Oak Hill (VA) G Caleb Foster: 13 PTS, 7 AST, 6 REB in a win over No. 7 La Lumiere

No. 8 Oak Hill (VA) G Devin Ree: 12 PTS, 5 REB in a win over No. 7 La Lumiere

No. 8 Oak Hill (VA) G Chris Livingston: 7 PTS, 8 REB, 6 BLK in a win over No. 7 La Lumiere 

No. 11 Oak Hill (VA) C Christian Reeves: 6 PTS, 11 REB, 3 AST in a win over No. 7 La Lumiere

No. 7 La Lumiere (IN) G JJ Starling: 20 PTS, 4 REB vs No. 8 Oak Hill

No. 7 La Lumiere (IN) G Aden Holloway: 16 PTS, 3 REB vs No. 8 Oak Hill

No. 7 La Lumiere (IN) G Jeremy Fears: 10 PTS, 6 REB, 2 STL vs No. 8 Oak Hill 

4:30 PM - No. 5 Montverde Academy (FL) def. No. 19 DeMatha Catholic (MD) 86-65

No. 6 Montverde Academy (FL) G Jalen Hood-Schifino: 12 PTS, 13 REB, 11 AST, 4 STL in a win over No. 19 DeMatha

No. 5 Montverde Academy (FL) W Dillon Mitchell: 22 PTS (9-12 FG), 6 REB, 3 AST in a win over No. 19 DeMatha

No. 5 Montverde Academy (FL) F Malik Reneau: 14 PTS (7-8 FG), 5 REB, 3 BLK in a win over No. 19 DeMatha

No. 5 Montverde Academy (FL) G Dariq Whitehead: 14 PTS, 5 AST, 2 REB in a win over No. 19 DeMatha

No. 5 Montverde Academy (FL) G Skyy Clark: 11 PTS (3-4 3PT), 3 REB, 2 AST in a win over No. 19 DeMatha

No. 19 DeMatha Catholic (MD) G Tyrell Ward: 16 PTS, 5 REB, 2 AST vs No. 1 Montverde

No. 19 DeMatha Catholic (MD) G Rodney Rice: 12 PTS, 6 AST, 3 STL vs No. 1 Montverde

No. 19 DeMatha Catholic (MD) G Jaden Mustaf: 12 PTS, 3 REB, 3 STL, 2 AST vs. No. 1 Montverde

No. 19 DeMatha Catholic (MD) F Jerrell Roberson: 10 PTS, 6 REB vs. No. 1 Montverde

6:00 PM - No. 3 AZ Compass Prep def. National Christian 68-46

No. 3 AZ Compass Prep W Mookie Cook: 16 PTS (6-7 FG), 6 REB, 2 AST in a win over National Christian

No. 3 AZ Compass Prep G Chance Westry: 15 PTS (6-8 FG), 4 REB, 3 AST, 3 STL in a win over National Christian 

National Christian (MD) W Isaiah Coleman: 13 PTS, 3 STL vs. No. 3 Compass Prep (AZ)

National Christian (MD) G Tekao Carpenter: 13 PTS vs. No. 3 Compass Prep (AZ)

8:00 PM - No. 13 Camden (NJ) vs. No. 22 Calvary Christian (FL) def. Camden 66-48

2023 Calvary Christian (FL) G Marvel Allen: 22 PTS, 4 REB, 3 AST, 2 STL in a win over No. 13 Camden 

2022 Calvary Christian (FL) G Taylor Hendricks: 18 PTS, 12 REB, 4 AST, 4 BLK, 2 STL in a win over No. 13 Camden

2023 Calvary Christian (FL) G Carl Cherenfant: 15 PTS, 4 STL, 2 REB in a win over No. 13 Camden

No. 13 Camden (NJ) F Rasheer Fleming: 13 PTS, 5 REB, 4 BLK vs Calvary Christian

No. 13 Camden (NJ) G DJ Wagner: 12 PTS, 4 STL, 4 REB vs Calvary Christian

No. 13 Camden (NJ) F Aaron Bradshaw: 10 PTS (4-6 FG), 6 REB, 5 BLK, 3 STL vs Calvary Christian

SUNDAY, JANUARY 16

9:00 AM - Archbishop Stepinac (NY) def Don Bosco Prep (NJ) 67-50

Archbishop Stepinac (NY) G Danny Carbuccia: 13 PTS, 4 AST, 2 STL in a win over Don Bosco Prep

Archbishop Stepinac (NY) G Joel Baez: 15 PTS, 3 REB, 2 AST in a win over Don Bosco Prep

Archbishop Stepinac (NY) W Ben Lyttle: 15 PTS, 12 REB, 2 AST in a win over Don Bosco Prep

Don Bosco Prep (NJ) G Evan Cabral: 11 PTS, 2 REB vs Archbishop Stepinac 

Don Bosco Prep (NJ) G Isaiah Brown: 14 PTS, 2 STL vs Archbishop Stepinac

10:30 AM - No. 14 Roselle Catholic (NJ) def Kenwood Academy (IL) 79-70

Roselle Catholic (NJ) G Jamarques Lawerence: 20 PTS, 6 REB, 3 AST in a win over Kenwood Academy

Roselle Catholic (NJ) G Simeon Wilcher: 13 PTS, 7 REB, 6 AST, 3 STL in a win over Kenwood Academy

Roselle Catholic (NJ) W Tarik Watson: 12 PTS, 5 REB in a win over Kenwood Academy

Kenwood Academy (IL) W Davis Loury: 15 PTS, 3 REB, 3 AST vs Roselle Catholic 

Kenwood Academy (IL) G Dai Dai Ames: 9 PTS, 3 REB, 10 AST vs Roselle Catholic

Kenwood Academy (IL) G Darius Robinson: 14 PTS vs Roselle Catholic

Kenwood Academy (IL) G Bryce Heard: 12 PTS, 5 REB vs Roselle Catholic

12:00 PM - No. 23 Long Island Lutheran (NY) def Chaminade (IL) 88-40

Long Island Lutheran (NY) G Jayden Pierre: 16 PTS, 3 REB, 9 AST, 5 STL in a win over Chaminade 

Long Island Lutheran (NY) G Jayden Reid: 19 PTS, 3 REB, 3 AST, 3 STL in a win over Chaminade

Long Island Lutheran (NY) G James Johns: 12 PTS, 4 REB, 2 AST in a win over Chaminade

Chaminade (IL) G Nate Straughter: 13 PTS, 4 REB vs Long Island Lutheran 

1:30 PM - No. 8 Oak Hill Academy (VA) def No. 17 Gonzaga College (DC) 70-56

Oak Hill Academy (VA) G Chris Livingston: 19 PTS, 13 REB, 5 AST, 3 BLK in a in over Gonzaga College

Oak Hill Academy (VA) G Devin Ree: 12 PTS, 4 REB in a win over Gonzaga College

Oak Hill Academy (VA) G Judah Mintz: 11 PTS, 2 REB, 4 AST in a win over Gonzaga College

Oak Hill Academy (VA) F Christian Reeves: 12 PTS, 12 REB, 4 BLK in a win over Gonzaga College

Gonzaga College (DC) G Devin Dinkins: 17 PTS, 10 REB, 2 AST vs Oak Hill Academy

Gonzaga College (DC) G Eddie Paquete: 12 PTS, 7 REB vs Oak Hill Academy

Gonzaga College (DC) G Jared Turner: 11 PTS, 10 REB, 2 AST vs Oak Hill Academy

3:00 PM - Cardinal Hayes (NY) def DeLaSalle (IL) 81-40

Cardinal Hayes (NY) G Ian Jackson: 30 PTS, 4 REB, 4 AST in a win over DeLaSalle

Cardinal Hayes (NY) G Elijah Moore: 15 PTS, 2 REB, 2 STL in a win over DeLaSalle

DeLaSalle (IL)  G DaJuan Bates: 15 PTS, 4 REB vs Cardinal Hayes

DeLaSalle (IL) F Marcelius Cohen: 11 PTS, 11 REB, 2 BLK vs Cardinal Hayes

5:00 PM - No. 1 Sunrise Christian (KS) def No. 15 Wasatch Academy (UT) 63-62

Sunrise Christian (KS) F Mark Mitchell: 27 PTS, 12 REB, 2 AST in a win over Wasatch Academy

Sunrise Christian (KS) G Gradey Dick: 17 PTS, 6 REB, 4 AST in a win over Wasatch Academy

Wasatch Academy,y (UT) G Roddy Gayle: 11 PTS, 5 REB, 4 ASt vs Sunrise Christian 

Wasatch Academy,y (UT) G Willie Lightfoot: 15 PTS, 3 REB, 8 AST, 3 STL vs Sunrise Christian 

Wasatch Academy (UT) G Chris Bunch: 16 PTS, 2 REB vs Sunrise Christian  

7:00 PM - Gill St. Bernard's (NJ) def Westtown School (PA) 70-60

Gill St. Bernard's (NJ) G Denver Anglin: 12 PTS, 5 REB, 3 AST in a win over Westtown School

Gill St. Bernard's (NJ) G Naasir Cunningham: 23 PTS, 11 REB, 3 AST in a win over Westtown School 

Gill St. Bernard's (NJ) F Mackenzie Mgbako: 18 PTS, 11 REB, 5 AST in a win over Westtown School 

Westtown School (PA) G Quin Berger: 26 PTS, 2 REB vs Gill St. Bernard's

Westtown School (PA) G Jameel Brown: 14 PTS, 7 REB, 3 AST vs Gill St. Bernard's

Westtown School (PA) F Matt Mayock: 10 PTS, 6 REB, 2 AST vs Gill St. Bernard's

9:00 PM - No. 7 La Lumiere (IN) def No. 3 AZ Compass Prep 54-52

La Lumiere (IN) G Aden Holloway: 14 PTS, 4 REB, 3 AST, 3 STL in a win over AZ Compass Prep

La Lumiere (IN) G Ryan Mabrey: 10 PTS, 3 REB in a win over AZ Compass Prep 

La Lumiere (IN) F Kebba Nije: 12 PTS, 7 REB in a win over AZ Compass Prep

AZ Compass Prep G Dylan Andrews: 11 PTS, 6 REB, 4 AST vs La Lumiere

AZ Compass Prep F Adrame Diongue: 12 PTS, 4 REB vs La Lumiere

AZ Compass Prep G Kylan Boswell: 15 PTS vs La Lumiere

MONDAY, JANUARY 17

9:00 AM - Whitney Young (IL) def Christ the King (NY) 61-59

Whitney Young (IL) F AJ Casey: 20 PTS, 6 REB, 2 STL in a win over Christ the King

Whitney Young (IL) G Dalen Davis: 22 PTS, 4 REB, 3 AST in a win over Christ the King

Whitney Young (IL) G Xavier Amos: 14 PTS, 4 REB, 3 BLK in a win over Christ the King

Christ the King (NY) G Devin Vanterpool: 21 PTS vs Whitney Young

Christ the King (NY) F Brandon Williams: 15 PTS, 7 REB, 3 STL vs Whitney Young

11:00 AM - Wilbraham & Monson Academy (MA) def Life Christian Academy 72-42

Wilbraham & Monson Academy (MA) F Kyle Filipowski: 28 PTS, 10 REB, 4 AST, 2 STL, 5 BLK in a win over Life Christian Academy

Wilbraham & Monson Academy (MA) G Sean Seymour: 10 PTS, 8 REB in a win over Life Christian Academy

Life Christian Academy (FL) G Hansel Emmanuel: 14 PTS, 4 REB, 2 AST vs Wilbraham & Monson Academy

1:00 PM - No. 13 Camden (NJ) def Milton (GA) 63-55

Camden (NJ) G DJ Wagner: 21 PTS, 5 REB, 2 STL in a win over Milton 

Camden (NJ) G Cian Medley: 22 PTS, 2 REB, 3 AST, 4 STL in a win over Milton

Camden (NJ) G Elijah Perkins: 14 PTS, 6 REB in a win over Milton

Milton (GA) G Kanaan Carlyle: 25 PTS, 5 REB vs Camden 

Milton (GA) G Bruce Thornton: 14 PTS, 8 REB, 5 AST, 3 STL vs Camden 

3:00 PM - No. 4 IMG Academy (FL) def No. 5 Montverde Academy 57-33  

IMG Academy (FL) G Keyonte George: 17 PTS, 3 REB in a win over Montverde Academy

IMG Academy (FL) F Jarace Walker: 13 PTS, 7 REB, 2 STL, 2 BLK in a win over Montverde Academy

IMG Academy (FL) G Jett Howard: 13 PTS, 3 AST in a win over Montverde Academy

Montverde Academy (FL) G Jalen Hood-Schifino: 19 PTS, 8 REB, 5 AST, 3 STL vs IMG Academy

5:00 PM - No. 2 Link Academy (MO) def No. 9 Prolific Prep (CA) 70-64

Link Academy (MO) G Trey Green: 15 PTS, 6 AST in a win over Prolific Prep

Link Academy (MO) W Julian Phillips: 12 PTS, 3 AST in a win over Prolific Prep

Link Academy (MO) W Jordan Walsh: 15 PTS, 4 REB, 4 STL in a win over Prolific Prep

Link Academy (MO) F Tarris Reed: 16 PTS, 13 REB, 2 AST in a win over Prolific Prep

Prolific Prep (CA) G Jordan Pope: 10 PTS, 3 REB vs Link Academy

Prolific Prep (CA) G Tre White: 18 PTS, 4 REB, 9 AST vs Link Academy

Prolific Prep (CA) G MJ Rice: 23 PTS, 4 REB, 2 STL vs Link Academy

Prolific Prep (CA) F Adem Bona: 13 PTS, 8 REB, 4 BLK vs Link Academy

Headlines:

Nike EYBL Louisville: Top Performers + Live Stream

By The Circuit 05/28/2022, 9:15am EDT

The Circuit Top 25 Rankings: Vol. 5

By The Circuit 05/26/2022, 5:30pm EDT

Read More

Transfer Portal: High School Edition

By Samad Hines 05/24/2022, 1:15pm EDT

The Circuit Top 25 Rankings: Vol. 4

By The Circuit 05/20/2022, 7:15pm EDT

Read More

The Circuit League: Duel in DFW Official Schedule + Stream

By The Circuit 05/18/2022, 10:00pm EDT

The Circuit Top 25 Rankings: Vol. 3

By The Circuit 05/05/2022, 2:45pm EDT

Read More

Nike Girls EYBL Hampton: All-Event Teams

By The Circuit 05/04/2022, 3:30pm EDT

Read More

The Battle for NC: Official Schedule + Live Stream

By The Circuit 05/04/2022, 12:45pm EDT

Read More

Nike EYBL Indy: All-Event Teams

By The Circuit 04/27/2022, 4:30pm EDT

Read More

|