skip navigation
Circuit Scouting

Key Matchups and Events: 2022-2023

By Samad Hines, 10/29/22, 11:45AM EDT

Share

The 2022-2023 high school season will be here beginning next month. We are just are a few weeks away until we officially tip-off the 2022-2023 high school season.  

Here we take a look at a few key matchups and some are definitely "must-see" matchups that we can expect during the 2022-2023 high school season with more to be announced shortly. 

Cities across the map such as Phoenix, San Diego, Atlanta, Dayton, Springfield, Fort Myers, Salt Lake City, and others expected to host these key games. 

Nov. 18: San Ysidro High School (San Diego)
Corona Centennial (CA) @ San Ysidro (CA)

Nov. 19th: The Matchup (Dallas)
Lake Highlands (TX) v. Duncanville (TX)

Nov. 22nd: National Hoopfest (Utah)
AZ Compass Prep (AZ) v. Montverde Academy (FL) 

Nov. 23rd: National Hoopfest (Utah)
Sunrise Christian (KS) v. AZ Compass Prep (AZ) 

Nov. 25th: Holiday Hoopsgiving (Atlanta)
Combine Academy (NC) v. SoCal Academy (CA)
Gonzaga (DC) v. Carmel Christian (NC)
Calvary Christian (FL) v. Pebblebrook (GA)
Wasatch Academy (UT) v. McEachern (GA)

Nov. 25th: Thanksgiving Hoopfest (Dallas)
Columbus (FL) v. Duncanville (TX)

Nov. 26th: Holiday Hoopsgiving (Atlanta)
Prolific Prep (CA) v. SoCal Academy (CA)
Calvary Christian (FL) v. Wasatch Academy (UT)
Grovetown (GA) v. Wheeler (GA)

Nov. 26th: Hard in the Paint (Atlanta)
McEachern (GA) v. Newton (GA)

Nov. 26th: Thanksgiving Hoopfest (Dallas)
Cardinal Hayes (NY) v. Lake Highlands (TX)

Nov. 26th: Thanksgiving Hoopfest (Dallas)
Corona Centennial (CA) v. Duncanville (TX)

Dec. 1st: Sunshine Classic (Montverde Academy)
IMG Academy (FL) @ Montverde Academy (FL)

Dec. 1st: Good Guys v. Cancer (Charlotte)
Prolific Prep (CA) v. Combine Academy (NC)

Dec. 2nd: Good Guys v. Cancer (Charlotte)
Moravian Prep (NC) v. Word of God (NC)

Dec. 3rd: Red River Hoopfest (Texarkana)
Newton (GA) v. Duncanville (TX)

Dec. 3rd: DMV-SoCal Showcase (Los Angeles)
St. Frances Academy (MD) v. Southern California Academy (CA)
DeMatha Catholic (MD) v. Notre Dame (CA)

Dec. 3rd: Marshall County Hoopfest (Kentucky)
Link Academy (MO) v. Combine Academy (NC)

Dec. 3rd: Chicago Elite Classic (Chicago)
St. Rita (IL) v. Simeon (IL)

Dec. 4th: DMV-SoCal Showcase (Los Angeles)
DeMatha Catholic (MD) v. Southern California Academy (CA)
Jackson-Reed (DC) v. St. Frances Academy (MD)

Dec. 8th: Hoophall West (Phoenix)
Cardinal Hayes (NY) v. Duncanville (TX)

Dec. 9th: Hoophall West (Phoenix)
Wasatch Academy v. AZ Compass Prep (AZ)

Dec. 10th: Battle at the Peach (Atlanta)
Columbus (FL) v. Wheeler (GA)

Dec. 10th: Holiday Hoopfest (Utah)
Duncanville (TX) v. Notre Dame (CA)

Dec. 10th: Hoophall West (Phoenix)
San Ysidro (CA) v. Perry (AZ)
Bishop Gorman (NV) v. Corona Centennial (CA)
IMG Academy v. AZ Compass Prep (AZ)

Dec. 12th: Sierra Canyon High School
Christ the King (NY) @ Sierra Canyon (CA)

Dec. 15th: Norm Stewart Classic (Missouri)
Southern California Academy (CA) v. Link Academy (MO)

Dec. 16th: Paradise in the Bahamas (Nassau)
Duncanville (TX) v. Roselle Catholic (NJ)

Dec. 16th: City of Palms Classic (Fort Myers)
Archbishop Stepinac (NY) v. Vashon (MO)
Lake Highlands (TX) v. Newton (GA)
Tampa Catholic (FL) v. Wheeler (GA)

Dec. 16th: Hoophall South (Arkansas)
Moravian Prep (NC) v. AZ Compass Prep (AZ)
Harvard-Westlake (CA) v. Whitney (IL)

Dec. 17th: Paradise in the Bahamas (Nassau)
Roselle Catholic (NJ) v. Sunrise Christian (KS)

Dec. 17th: Hoophall South (Arkansas)
Simeon (IL) v. AZ Compass Prep (AZ)

Dec. 17th: at Bishop Ireton (Virginia)
John Marshall (VA) v. Jackson-Reed (DC)

Dec. 17th: Play by Play Classic (Columbus)
Centerville (OH) v. Pickerington Central (OH)
Sierra Canyon (CA) v. St. Vincent-St. Mary (OH)

Dec. 18th: City of Palms Classic (Fort Myers)
St. Frances Academy (MD) v. Link Academy (MO)
The Patrick School (NJ) v. The Rock School (FL)

Dec. 30th: Big Hoops Shootout (Atlanta)
AZ Compass Prep (AZ) v. Newton (GA)

Jan. 5th: La Porte Invitational (La Porte)
Sunrise Christian (KS) v. Montverde Academy (FL) 

Jan. 6th: La Porte Invitational (La Porte)
Wasatch Academy (UT) v. Montverde Academy (FL)

Jan. 7th: Highland Shootout (Highland)
Imhotep Charter (PA) v. Simeon (IL)

Jan. 7th: La Porte Invitational (La Porte)
IMG Academy (FL) v. Sunrise Christian (KS)

Jan. 13th: Flyin to the Hoop (Dayton)
Combine Academy (NC) v. AZ Compass Prep (AZ)

Jan. 14th: Spalding Hoophall Classic (Springfield)
Wheeler (GA) v. Bishop Gorman (NV)
San Ysidro (CA) v. Columbus (FL)
La Lumiere (IN) v. Montverde Academy (FL)
Corona Centennial (CA) v. Camden (NJ)
Newton (GA) v. IMG Academy (FL)

Jan. 15th: Spalding Hoophall Classic (Springfield)
Vashon (MO) v. Neuman-Goretti (PA)
Westtown School (PA) v. Donda (CA)
Oak Hill Academy (VA) v. AZ Compass (AZ)
Paul VI (VA) v. Roselle Catholic (NJ)
Archbishop Stepinac (NY) v. Simeon (IL)

Jan. 15th: Flyin to the Hoop (Dayton)
SoCal Academy (CA) v. Centerville (OH)

Jan. 16th: Spalding Hoophall Classic (Springfield)
Camden (NJ) v. Bish. Gorman (NV) 
Columbus (FL) v. Sierra Canyon (CA) 
Sunrise Christian (KS) v. Montverde (FL)
IMG Academy (FL) v. AZ Compass Prep (AZ)

Jan. 16th: Flyin to the Hoop (Dayton)
Huntington Prep (WV) v. La Lumiere (IN)

Jan 20th: Quincy Shootout (Quincy)
Wasatch Academy (UT) v. Link Academy (MO)
Greenforest Christian (GA) v. St. Rita (IL)

Jan. 21st: GA Nike Elite Showcase (Atlanta)
Pebblebrook (GA) v. Norcross (GA)
McEachern (GA) v. Wheeler (GA)

Jan 21st: Quincy Shootout (Quincy)
Modesto Christian (CA) v. Vashon (MO)
Faith Family (TX) v. Link Academy (MO)

Jan. 27th: Notre Dame High School (Sherman Oaks)
Sierra Canyon (CA) @ Notre Dame (CA)

Feb. 2nd: NIBC at IMG (IMG Academy)
Sunrise Christian (KS) @ IMG Academy (FL)

Feb. 3rd: NIBC at IMG (IMG Academy)
Wasatch Academy (UT) v. Sunrise Christian (KS)

Feb. 3rd: Metro Classic (New Jersey)
Link Academy (MO) v. Montverde Academy (FL)

Feb. 4th: O'Fallon Shootout (Illinois)
Vashon (MO) v. Simeon (IL)

Feb. 25th: at IMG Academy (Florida)
Montverde Academy (FL) @ IMG Academy (FL)

Headlines:

2024 4-Star Dwayne Pierce: Player Breakdown

By Trent Watson 12/09/2022, 10:45am EST

Read More

Biggest Takeaways from the Chicago Elite Classic

By Tim Jones 12/06/2022, 3:45pm EST

Read More

The Link Academy Docuseries: Episode One

By The Circuit 11/29/2022, 1:00pm EST

Read More

2023 Metro Classic Field and Schedule Announced

By Samad Hines 11/28/2022, 8:15pm EST

Thanksgiving Week's Elite Matchups

By Samad Hines 11/20/2022, 5:30pm EST

Top 2022-2023 Public School Matchups

By Samad Hines 11/14/2022, 10:45am EST

NOW LIVE: The Circuit's 2022-23 HS Preview Magazine

By The Circuit 11/07/2022, 5:00pm EST

Read More

2022-2023 Preseason National Rankings

By Samad Hines 11/01/2022, 11:30am EDT

|